10 Downing Street
Printable version

Full list of new ministerial and government appointments: July 2019

The full list of all government appointments following Boris Johnson becoming Prime Minister has been published.

The full details of all ministerial and government appointments following Boris Johnson becoming Prime Minister on 24 July 2019 has been published.

View the current list of government ministers.

Her Majesty’s Government: July 2019

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service and Minister for the Union

  • Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Rishi Sunak MP*&**
  • Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Jesse Norman MP
  • Economic Secretary to the Treasury – John Glen MP†
  • Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury – Simon Clarke MP†

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and First Secretary of State – Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Christopher Pincher MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Andrew Stephenson MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Heather Wheeler MP

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP**
  • Minister of State – Kit Malthouse MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions (Minister for Equalities))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Victoria Atkins MP (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions (Minister for Women))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Seema Kennedy MP

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Oliver Dowden CBE MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jake Berry MP (jointly with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government)**
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Chloe Smith MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary* – Kevin Foster MP (jointly with the Wales Office; and Assistant Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Simon Hart MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary– Johnny Mercer MP (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor (paid), and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon Robert Buckland QC MP
  • Minister of State – Lucy Frazer QC MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Wendy Morton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Argar MP

Department for Exiting the European Union

  • Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Callanan
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Goldie DL*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Johnny Mercer MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)

Department of Health and Social Care

  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Care – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
  • Minister of State – Chris Skidmore MP
  • Minister of State – Caroline Dinenage MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Churchill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nadine Dorries MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Kwasi Kwarteng MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kelly Tolhurst MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nadhim Zahawi MP*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Duncan of Springbank (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
  • Minister of State – Conor Burns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Graham Stuart MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP
  • Minister of State – Justin Tomlinson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mims Davies MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guy Opperman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Will Quince MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Stedman-Scott OBE
  • Minister of State (Minister for Equalities) – Baroness Williams of Trafford (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women) – Victoria Atkins MP (jointly with the Home Office)

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kemi Badenoch MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Agnew of Oulton DL*

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
  • Minister of State – Dr Therese Coffey MP
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Zac Goldsmith MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Robert Jenrick MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Esther McVey MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jake Berry MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Luke Hall MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Viscount Younger of Leckie

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
  • Minister of State – Chris Heaton-Harris MP
  • Minister of State – George Freeman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Nusrat Ghani MP (and Government Whip (paid)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Paul Maynard MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Julian Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP (and Minister for London)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP (jointly with Scotland Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Duncan of Springbank (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon Alister Jack MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Colin Clark MP (and a Government Whip*)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Kevin Foster MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office; and Assistant Government Whip (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Minister of State (Deputy Leader of the House of Lords) – Rt Hon Earl Howe*

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
  • Minister of State – Nigel Adams MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rebecca Pow MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Matt Warman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Barran MBE*

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Andrew Stephenson MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Zac Goldsmith MP (jointly with the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Sugg CBE

Minister without Portfolio

  • Minister without Portfolio* (and Conservative Party Chair) – James Cleverly MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Jacob Rees-Mogg MP**

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Amanda Milling MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Jeremy Quin MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Stuart Andrew MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rebecca Harris MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Michelle Donelan MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mike Freer MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Rutley MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Nusrat Ghani MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport*)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)* – Colin Clark MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office*)

Assistant Whips (Commons)

  • Assistant Government Whip – Kevin Foster MP (and Parliamentary Secretary at the Cabinet Office and the Wales Office*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Leo Docherty MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – James Morris MP
  • Assistant Government Whip –Tom Pursglove MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Nigel Huddleston MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Marcus Jones MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Iain Stewart MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Lord Ashton of Hyde
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Berridge of the Vale of Catmose
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist
  • Lord in Waiting – Rt Hon Lord Young of Cookham CH
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Bethell of Romford*

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP**
  • Solicitor General – Michael Ellis MP
  • HM Advocate General for Scotland and Ministry of Justice spokesperson for the Lords – Rt Hon Lord Keen of Elie QC

*unpaid

**attends Cabinet

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

 

Channel website: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/prime-ministers-office-10-downing-street

Original article link: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/full-list-of-new-ministerial-and-government-appointments-july-2019

Share this article

Latest News from
10 Downing Street

SME Locator Categories

PDNS: Mandatory Active Cyber Defence for Public Sector Networks. Latest Guide