THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO OR HELD BY WIRED GOV.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the website set out at this link (“Website”) or which we collect elsewhere as set out in this Privacy Policy, or that we receive from third parties in compliance with any relevant data protection legislation from time to time in force in the UK including the Data Protection Act of 2018 or any successor legislation, and to the extent the law of the European Union has legal effect in the UK the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679)).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website and must unsubscribe from all correspondence you receive from Wired Gov using the unsubscribe link provided in the emails that we send you.

The Website use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy for further information. Unless you expressly state otherwise, you consent to our use of cookies.
 

1. ABOUT US

1.1 You are providing information to, and the Website are operated by, Wired Gov Ltd ("Wired Gov"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01262354 and have our registered office at Grosvenor House, 16 Grosvenor Road, Cheadle, Stockport, SK8 5JQ. Our VAT Registration Number is 813107765

1.2 Wired Gov is committed to safeguarding and respecting your personal information and privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number: A8251667.

1.3 Further information as to the relationships between the Wired Gov Group of companies and how we will share your data is set out below in clauses 3 and 4.
 

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU OR THIRD PARTIES

2.1 Wired Gov collects and processes the following information about you:

Method of Collection

Type of Information

Website registration

Personal information you provide, such as your name, username, password, employer, job title, work address, and email address

Website interfacing (i.e. posting comments on articles/group discussions)

Records of all such use, including your name and username

Website usage

Information transmitted by your computer, including your IP address, browser data, traffic and location data and information we receive from cookies or from our use of website analytics services.

Contacting Wired Gov through the website (emailing us or comment through website)

Record of that email or comment, your name and email address

Surveys

Answers provided in such surveys and your name, email address, employer and job title

Whitepapers, webinars and downloads of 3rd party assets

Name, job title, phone number, employer, and any other information that you provide.

Newsletters and bulletins

Name, job title, phone number, employer, and any other information that you provide

Phone, email or social media correspondence

Records of all information you provide on such phone call, email or social media contact, including your name, email address, phone number, gender, address, employer and job title, and any other information you provide or is requested in the events registration form;

Information provided by you at events

Name, email address, phone number, employer and job title, or any additional information you provide

Provision of services (including monitoring)

Name, address, email address, phone number, employer and job title

2.2 Wired Gov may receive information about you from third party sources including business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, marketing list brokers and information available online in the public domain. We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the third party has obtained the appropriate consent from any data subject, or has a lawful basis, for the processing of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

2.3 Wired Gov collects names and business email address contact details for individuals at businesses we consider will be interested in our goods and services. Unless you have requested us to stop such contact pursuant to relevant Data Protection Legislation, we use such contact details to provide information about our goods and services that we consider you will be interested in.

2.4 Please note that certain information (e.g. a postcode on its own) does not constitute personal data under Data Protection Legislation, if it is not possible to identify a particular living individual from such information or other information which is in (or is likely to come into) our possession.

3. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We (or our agents or sub-contractors) may use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1 to process your registration to use the Website;

3.1.2 to identify you when you visit the Website including to assist with logging you in;

3.1.3 to provide our service(s) to you as a user of the Website (including to send any newsletters/email updates), and to notify you about changes to our services/the Website;

3.1.4 to monitor and improve the Website and our services;

3.1.5 to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have withheld your consent for us to do so, objected to direct marketing from us, or if you subsequently notify us by email that you no longer wish to receive such messages;

3.1.6 to contact you for marketing purposes by advertising content of select third parties that may be of specific interest to you, unless you have withheld your consent for us to do so, objected to direct marketing from us, or if you subsequently notify us by email that you no longer wish to receive such messages;

3.1.7 to broadcast relevant advertising or messages to you when you access the Website;

3.1.8 to monitor the pages you access to assist in providing a better service to you or to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.9 to help diagnose problems with our systems and to administer the Website;

3.1.10 for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide to you;

3.1.11 to respond to any queries or enquiries you have made;

3.1.12 to prevent fraud and defend our legal rights; 

3.1.13 to contact you to ask for your feedback and comments on our services;

3.1.14 If the processing of information held about you is necessary in order for us to provide services to you under a contract (including if you sign up to receive our monitoring service or are an events sponsor), then we will use your information for the purposes of providing such services to you and will not seek any further consent from you. We may also process information held about you in furtherance of such a contract if we believe such processing will be beneficial to you.

3.1.15 to contact you requesting your participation in research projects conducted by Wired Gov on the behalf of its third party clients.

3.2 If you provide personal information to WiredGov Ltd then you may receive the marketing communications as described below.

3.4 We (or our agents or sub-contractors) may use, process and share personal data:

3.4.1 where we have the appropriate consent;

3.4.2 where necessary for:

3.4.2.1 performance of any contract to which the data subject is party (and taking steps at the data subject’s request with a view to entering a contract);

3.4.2.2 compliance with any legal obligation;

3.4.2.3 protection of the vital interests of the data subject;

3.4.2.4 administration of justice or performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority; and/or

3.4.2.5 our legitimate interests; such as when the processing is not required but is of clear benefit to you or others, there is limited privacy impact on you, or we do not want to bother you with disruptive consent requests when you are unlikely to object to the processing, and/or

3.4.3 in respect of special categories of (as defined by the GDPR), personal data:

3.4.3.1 where necessary for protection of vital interest (where consent cannot be given or where it is not reasonable to expect consent to be obtained or where consent is unreasonably withheld);

3.4.3.2 where necessary for, or in connection with, legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or establishing, exercising or defending legal rights; and/or

3.4.3.3 where the data has been made public as result of steps deliberately taken by the data subject.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

4.1.1 unless you have withheld your consent for us to do so, or if you subsequently notify us by email that you no longer wish us to do so, if you provide personal information to Wired Gov then you consent to your information being used for the purposes of receiving the marketing communications

4.1.2 to service providers who manage aspects of our operations (for example third parties who provide technical services to the Website, or who assist us in providing services to you under or arising in connection to a contract);

4.1.3 in order to investigate or respond to problems or inquiries or defend our interests, to our auditors, brokers, legal advisors, professional indemnity insurers, and other professional advisors.

4.1.4 if Wired Gov or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us may be transferred;

4.1.5 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Website’ terms of use and/or other agreements between you and us; or

4.1.6 to protect the rights, property or safety of Wired Gov or any other third party.

4.2 We may also pass aggregated information on the use of the Website to third parties but this will not include information which could be used to identify you.

4.3 If you register to attend an event we organise, we may provide the contact information you provide to sponsors of the event which may contact you from time to time for marketing purposes. A list of event sponsors will be available on each event website.

4.4 If you sign up for a webinar, whitepaper, case study, report or related sponsor’s asset, we may provide the contact information you provide to the sponsor who may contact you from time to time for marketing purposes.

5. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

5.1 We may contact relevant business addresses (e.g. firstname.surname@business.co.uk) for marketing purposes without prior agreement, provided we believe the messages will be of interest and relevance to you.

5.2 You have the right at any time to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes (including the disclosure of personal data to third parties for marketing purposes). If you do not wish to receive such communications or wish to object to such transfer to third parties for marketing purposes or to our direct marketing, please contact us at dataprotection@wired-gov.org

6. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

6.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to gather aggregate information. We may also use such aggregate information to help us and/or advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you/any individual.

6.2 The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.

Continue >>

 

Winning the Digital Transformation Game?